Sarah Dionne


Functional and Decorative Warm Glass Art

Privacy Statement 

for Sarah Dionne, Warm Glass Artist

www.sarahdionne.com
59 Groves Road, Stirling, ON K0K 3E0
613-827-5886

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date
Banking information
Purchase history
Product/service preferences

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

Because it is required by law
Because it may be useful in the future
Because our computer software asks for it
Complaints
Contests/Surveys
Credit verification
Customer relationship management
Customer service
Delivery services
Marketing
Orders
Returns
To administer a loyalty program
To complete a sale/transaction
Warranties

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction:                                                           
Name                                                                           
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date
Banking information
Purchase history
Product/service preferences

Marketing

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender
Purchase history
Product/service preferences

Customer service

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Date of Birth/Age
Gender
Purchase history
Product/service preferences

To administer a loyalty program

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Credit verification

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Customer relationship management

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Contests/Surveys

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Delivery services

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Warranties

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Returns

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date
Banking information

Orders

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address
Payment card number
Payment card expiry date
Banking information

Complaints

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Because our computer software asks for it

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Because it may be useful in the future

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address

Because it is required by law

Name
Address
Postal Code
Phone Number
Email Address 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

Other:

electronic payment processing

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

Describe exactly what a customer has to do to opt out. Give concrete examples. For e.g.:

When you fill out a warranty card, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there are boxes you can check off if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Sarah Dionne
Address: 59 Groves Road
Phone: 613-827-5886
Email: info@sarahdionne.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/Type your paragraph here.